Hoffman Construction Co. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff *522asserts that the contracting officer’s decision is erroneous and that it is entitled to the $105,449 in interest it claimed before the contracting officer, which would include the $20,314 already awarded to it.3

II.

A.

In its motion for summary judgment, defendant argues that, according to the CDA, absent an underlying quantum claim the contracting officer has no authority to enter an interest award. Defendant relies on the plain language of the CDA to support its argument. Section 611 of the CDA states in pertinent part:

Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof [Emphasis added.]

Section 605(a) of the CDA states in relevant part:

All claims by a contractor against the government relating to a contract shall be in writing and shall be submitted to the contracting officer for decision. [Emphasis added.]