The property was located at the northwest corner of the intersection of Swedes-ford Road and Morehall Road in East Whiteland Township, Chester County,
[…] Plaintiffs’ interpretation of the depletion statute violates this rule. Their downward revision of the estimate of recoverable reserves, and the increased per-ton depletion rate resulting from this revision, reflected a loss of mineral assets long before all the events had occurred which would make the loss of those assets fixed and certain. Conjecture of this sort is inimical to the interests of an orderly revenue system.
Plaintiffs argue that they were obliged to recognize a reduction in estimated reserves by the language of 26 U.S.C. § 611(a), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
In any case in which it is ascertained as a result of operations or of development work that the recoverable units [of min*589eral] are greater or less than the prior estimate thereof, then such prior estimate (but not the basis for depletion) shall be revised and the allowance under this section for subsequent taxable years shall be based on such revised estimate. [26 U.S.C. § 611(a) (1982) (emphasis added).]
The applicable regulation amplifies the statutory language by stating: