MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] I.R.C. § 446(b) permits an exception. If the method regularly used by the taxpayer does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income is to be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income. 26 U.S.C. § 446(b) (1982). Treasury Regulations define “method of accounting” to include not only the overall method of accounting by the taxpayer, but also the accounting treatment of any item. Treas.Reg. § 1.446-1(a) (1957).
I.R.C. § 471 states the general rule for inventories:
*662Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income.
I.R.C. §§ 446 and 471, with their accompanying regulations, confer broad powers that are invoked when the IRS determines that a particular method of inventory accounting should be disallowed because it does not clearly reflect income.