Conlon v. United States
[…] Plaintiff, James Conlon, originally enlisted in the United States Army on September 6, 1973. After performing exactly 4 years of satisfactory enlisted service, Conlon was discharged on September 5, 1977. On June 2, 1979, he received a commission as a second lieutenant, pay grade O-l, in the Finance Corps, United States Army Reserve. He entered upon active duty on June 19, 1981, and has remained on active duty continuously since that date. He was promoted to the rank of *31first lieutenant, pay grade 0-2, on June 2, 1982.

Title 37 U.S.C. § 203(a), provides that “the rates of monthly basic pay for members of the uniformed services within each pay grade are those prescribed in accordance with section 1009” of the samé title. Section 1009 sets forth a schedule of monthly basic pay for commissioned officers at pay grades O-l through 0-10 divided into 15 columns. The first column is for those having 2 or less years of service.