Conlon v. United States
[…] Section 1009 sets forth a schedule of monthly basic pay for commissioned officers at pay grades O-l through 0-10 divided into 15 columns. The first column is for those having 2 or less years of service. The headings on the other 14 vary from “Over 2 Years” to “Over 30 Years” of service, the first three being at one year intervals, the next ten at 2 year intervals, and the last two being respectively at 4 and 5 year intervals. Section 1009 also contains another schedule for “Commissioned officers who have been credited with over 4 years active service as enlisted members.” This prescribes the monthly basic pay for pay grades O-l to 0-3 in twelve columns, beginning with those having “Over 4 years” of service and ending with those having “Over 30 years" of service.