Pototzky v. United States
[…] Based on the record, the court believes that this figure is inaccurate.

. In commenting on the term "responsible person” the Federal Circuit Court of Appeals in Godfrey v. United States, 748 F.2d 1568, 1574 n. 4 (Fed.Cir.1984) stated:

“The term ‘responsible person’ is an invention of the courts, having no statutory definition or discussion in the legislative history. As the Supreme Court recently noted in Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 98 S.Ct. 1778, 56 L.Ed.2d 251:

‘The cases which have been decided under § 6672 generally refer to the “person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title" by the shorthand phrase "responsible person.” We use that phrase without necessarily adopting any of the constructions placed upon it in the decision.'

436 U.S. at 246 n. 7, 98 S.Ct. at 1784-85 n. 7.”