Pototzky v. United States
[…] On March 11, 1983, taxpayer filed with the IRS a claim for a refund of the $44.47 he had already paid as a part of the tax assessment. This claim was denied by the IRS in a letter dated January 11, 1984. Plaintiff subsequently filed his complaint in this court seeking to recover the $44.47 in taxes he has already paid and abatement of the $33,463.20, or revised $12,668.49, tax assessment.

II.

As stated above, the primary statutory provision at issue in this case is 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) (Supp.1984). Section 6672(a) states in pertinent part:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

Section 6671(b) of title 26 defines “person” for purposes of section 6672 as follows: