YOCK, Judge.This civilian pay ease comes before the Court on the defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction filed January 28, 1985.
[…] Moreover, while 5 U.S.C. § 7513 provides a Government employee with a right to appeal an adverse agency action to the MSPB, judicial review of such MSPB action *342is to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 5 U.S.C. § 7703. Therefore, the defendant is correct that neither section 7512 nor section 7513 provides this Court with jurisdiction over the plaintiffs complaint.
The plot thickens, however, when the plaintiff asserts that the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, provides the necessary substantive jurisdictional basis for an action in this Court. 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:
An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee * * * [is entitled to various forms of relief].
The Court of Claims has noted that because the Back Pay Act is merely derivative in its application, it “does not, in and of itself, authorize a suit in this court.” Montalvo v. United States, 231 Ct.Cl. 980, 982 (1982).