The following is a narrative of the ba
[…] This property was made a part of the Friendship Hill National Historic Site.
As a result of defendant’s purchase of the land overlying plaintiff’s coal property, and the placement of that land in the Friendship Hill National Historic Site, plaintiff contends that her coal property is now within the boundaries of the National Park System. As such, said coal property is subject to the prohibition on surface coal mining operations set out in the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (Surface Mining Act), 30 U.S.C. § 1201 et seq. (1982). Section 1272(e)(1) of Title 30 provides:
After August 3, 1977, and subject to valid existing rights no surface coal mining operations except those which exist on August 3, 1977 shall be permitted—
(1) on any lands within the boundaries of units in the National Park System * *.
Though any mining operations conducted by plaintiff would be underground, section 1291(28) of the Surface Mining Act defines surface mining broadly enough to encompass plaintiff’s potential mining activities. Section 1291(28) states in relevant part: