Frank R. v. United States
[…] See Exhibit F, Appendix to Reply Memorandum for the United States in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment, March 7, 1985.

. See Plaintiffs’ Response to Motion of the United States for Summary Judgment, February 8, 1985, at 11.

. See Exhibits D, E and F, Appendix B to the Memorandum for the United States in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment, January 22, 1985.

. See Exhibit F, Appendix B, supra note 6.

. See Id. The overpayment credits amounted to $2,324.58.

. See Plaintiffs Response to Motion of the United States for Summary Judgment, February 8, 1985, at 11.

. 26 U.S.C. § 7121 (1982) states:

(a) Authorization.—The Secretary or his delegate is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect to any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.
(b) Finality.—If such agreement is approved by the Secretary or his delegate (within such time as may be stated in such agreement, or later agreed to) such agreement shall be final and conclusive, and, except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact—
(1) the case shall not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon or the agreement modified by any officer, employee, or agent of the United States, and
(2) in any suit, action, or proceeding, such agreement, or any determination, assessment, collection, payment, abatement, refund, or credit made in accordance therewith, shall not be annulled, modified, set aside, or disregarded.

. See supra note 2.

. While in Guggenheim, the executed agreement was contained in a Form 870, that form had been modified to mirror, in all material particulars, the operative language contained in the Form 870-AD at issue here.