delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In December 1985, Reynolds and the lessors of the equipment filed an application for correction of erroneous tax assessments pursuant to Code § 58.1-3984. The County filed a demurrer to the application, contending that Reynolds was not a proper party plaintiff. The trial court sustained the County’s demurrer and dismissed Reynolds as a party. Reynolds appeals.
In deciding this case, we must examine Code § 58.1-3984, which provides in pertinent part: “Any person assessed with local taxes, aggrieved by any such assessment, may . . . apply for relief . . . .” Relying on the principle that a county is subject only to a suit brought in strict compliance with the authorizing statute, the County contends that to maintain a suit under this statute a plaintiff must (1) be an owner of the property assessed, (2) be the person