ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Plaintiff’s argument must fail, as the following analysis shows.
First, the statute governing discharge from the armed services, 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) (1982), does not mandate actual receipt of discharge documents, but rather that the documents be ready for delivery to service members on their separation date. Section 1168(a) provides:
A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or to his next of kin or legal representative (emphasis added).
This provision was part of a statutory scheme that sought to ensure adequate administration of veterans’ disability claims and to hasten discharge of those uncooperative in the process.