ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Second, plaintiff errs when he bases his claim for pay and benefits on the untimely receipt of DD Form 256CG. The regulations promulgated under 10 U.S.C. § 1168(a) designate DD Form 214 as the relevant discharge document, not DD Form 256CG. See 32 C.F.R. § 45.1 (1985). Therefore we must consider plaintiff’s receipt of DD Form 214, which was issued to him about two months after his enlistment contract expired. Although plaintiff makes no reference to 32 C.F.R. § 45.3(b), that regulation states in relevant part that:
DD Forms 214 are not intended to have any legal effect on termination of the member’s service____ DD Form 214 may also be issued under other circumstances prescribed by the Military Service concerned____ DD Form 214 ... will be physically delivered to the separa-tee prior to departure from the separation activity: (a) on the effective date of separation; or (b) on the date authorized travel time commences.
While plaintiff did not take physical delivery of DD Form 214 on his separation date, DD Form 214 has no legal effect on discharge.