OPINION ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] No costs.
. The United States Claims Court has jurisdiction over the instant suit since this case concerns an appeal from a final decision of the MSPB involving events prior to January 11, 1979, and thus, is governed by prior law rather than the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub.L. No. 95-454, § 902, 92 Stat. 1111, 1224 (1978). See Allsbrook v. United States, 1 Cl.Ct. 194, 195 n. 1 (1982). The MSPB’s decisions involving events occurring after January 11, 1979, must be appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) (1982).
. 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c) provides in pertinent part that the "[OPM] may direct at any time such medical or other examinations as it considers necessary to determine the facts concerning dis-ability____" (Emphasis added.)
. Amendments of December 5, 1980, provided for judicial review of disability decisions involving the mental condition of the employee. See 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c), (d).