National Medical Enterprises, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States v. Thayer-West Point Hotel Co., 329 U.S. 585, 588, 67 S.Ct. 398, 399, 91 L.Ed. 521 (1947); Komatsu Mfg. Co. v. United States, 132 Ct.Cl. 314, 315, 131 F.Supp. 949, 950 (1955). Thus, plaintiffs must point to an “explicit waiver of sovereign immunity” in the form of a specific statute or an express contractual provision. Fidelity Constr. Co. v. United States, 700 F.2d 1379, 1383 (Fed.Cir.1983). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2516 (1982).

Plaintiffs seek recovery of interest pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(d) (1982) as implemented by 42 C.F.R. § 405.376.

Section 1395g(d) of Title 42 provides:

Whenever a final determination is made that the amount of payment made under this part to a provider of services was in excess of or less than the amount of payment that is due, and payment of such excess or deficit is not made (or effected by offset) within 30 days of the date of the determination, interest shall accrue on the balance of such excess or deficit not paid or offset (to the extent that the balance is owed by or owing to the provider) at a rate determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of the-Treasury applicable to charges for late payments. [Emphasis supplied.]5

A final determination occurs when both a Notice of Program Reimbursement (NPR) and a written demand for payment or a written determination of an underpayment by the fiscal intermediary are issued. 42 C.F.R. § 405.376(c)(l)(i).