Background
[…] II
Section 1222(3) defines long-term capital gain as “gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.” Plaintiffs say the payments they received for their SWI stock options fall within this definition. However, they overlook section 1234, which specifically deals with options to buy or sell. Section 1234(a)(1) says that the tax treatment of the gain or loss attributable to the sale or exchange of an option is determined by the character of the property to which the option relates. SWI stock held by plaintiffs would have been a capital asset, and if section 1234(a)(1) stood alone, the SWI options would have been capital assets subject to capital gain treatment.
Section 1234(a)(3)(B), however, stipulates that “in the case of gain attributable to the sale or exchange of an option,” section 1234(a)(1) shall not apply to “any income derived in connection with such option which ... is treated as other than gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset.” The Senate report on this provision says that section 1234 is inapplicable when there is gain on the sale of unexercised, compensatory stock options.