Background
[…] As a result, section 83(a) applies to the transfer of the purchase money in the same way it would have applied to a transfer of stock pursuant to the exercise of the option. Treas. Reg. § 1.83-7(a); see Bagley, 85 T.C. at 673. Therefore, the amounts plaintiffs received for their unexercised SWI stock options must be taxed as ordinary income, not as capital gain.
II
Section 1222(3) defines long-term capital gain as “gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.” Plaintiffs say the payments they received for their SWI stock options fall within this definition. However, they overlook section 1234, which specifically deals with options to buy or sell.