Gradow v. United States
[…] This entitled her to collect the income from the entire trust during her lifetime. Pursuant to the general operation of *810§ 2036(a), therefore, the value of the community property she transferred to the trust would be brought into her estate— she made a transfer with a retained life interest.

There is an important exception in § 2036(a), however, and it is the parties’ disagreement over its construction and application which is the primary source of their present controversy. Property transferred with a retained life interest is entirely excluded from the operation of § 2036(a) if the transfer is a “bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” In valuing the respective halves of the “sale” which took place upon Betty’s election, there is no question that, at a minimum, she received a life income in her husband’s share of the community property.