BACKGROUND
[…] While the defendant-intervenor requests this court to direct the disposition of the escrow funds for its benefit, this issue is not yet ripe for decision, and there is serious doubt whether such authority is within the scope of the court’s powers absent a definitive action causing injury.
The Secretary is given authority to manage timber resources on Indian lands under 25 U.S.C. § 407. This court will not substitute its judgment for that of the Secretary, who is in a better position to determine the needs of the Reservation and its *45residents. Under § 407, Congress has stated that the income from the sale of timber on unallotted lands “shall be used for the benefit of the Indians who are members of the tribe or tribes concerned in such manner as [the Secretary] may direct,” allowing only for administrative expense deductions. 25 U.S.C. § 407 (1982). While the Secretary does exercise discretion over these funds, such discretion is not unlimited.