Caramucci v. United States
[…] While that statement is not entirely accurate, whether accurate or not it clearly put plaintiff on notice that the defendant was not then planning to pay his private counsel expenses. Plaintiff’s characterization of this as “boilerplate” in no way undercuts its relevance.

C. The Applicable Regulations Do Not Form a Basis For Relief

Whether plaintiff is entitled to reimbursement must turn ultimately on an interpretation of the regulations authorizing such payments under limited circumstances. The Government’s initial offer to represent plaintiff was based on 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) (1982) which provides in relevant part:

(a) Under the procedures set forth below, a federal employee ... may be provided representation in civil and Congressional proceedings and in state criminal proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity, ... when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee’s employment and providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.

The Government was apparently satisfied that these requirements were met and plaintiff accepted the offer of representation.

Order 1240.2C of the Service’s Chief Counsel, dated January 3, 1980, further gives instructions on how representation is handled.