*358 Facts
[…] A. Statutory Background
Pursuant to the National Housing Act, the Secretary of HUD is authorized to insure mortgages executed to finance the purchase of residential properties. Applicants who wish to participate in the single-family mortgage insurance program must apply to a HUD-approved mortgage lender, who then applies to HUD.
The following statutory and regulatory sections pertaining to the insurance of mortgages are relevant in deciding the outcome of this case. Title 12 U.S.C. § 1709, Insurance of Mortgages, provides:
(a) The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
(b) To be eligible for insurance under this section a mortgage shall—
(1) Have been made to, and be held by, a mortgagee approved by the Secretary as responsible and able to service the mortgage properly.
24 C.F.R. § 200.5 (1982), Scope and nature of programs, states:
The Federal Housing Administration does not make loans or build housing but operates insurance programs under the provisions of the National Housing Act.