See also United States v. 3,317.39 Acres, 481 F.2d 417 (8th Cir.1973). Furthermore, it would *475be inequitable to charge the State of Idaho interest in a matter where it was the affirmative duty of the United States Government to determine in an appropriate proceeding who was the owner of the property involved. The United States Government, of course, breached that affirmative duty, in the first instance.
E. Attorneys’ Fees and Expenses
Plaintiffs also seek an award of attorneys’ fees and expenses pursuant to the Uniform Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c) (1982).
This provision reads:
The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under section * * * 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, * * * shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment * *, such sum as will in the opinion of the court * * * reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.
42 U.S.C. § 4654(c) (1982).