Interest for the period January 1, 1976 through December 31, 1979, will be computed at an annual rate of 8.5 percent. Finally, for the period from January 1,1980 to the date of payment, interest shall be computed using the method established by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Pub.L. No. 92-41, 85 Stat. 97.
D. Judgment Against Third-Party Defendant
Third-party practice in the United States Claims Court is governed by 41 U.S.C. § 114(b) (1982). This statute reads in pertinent part:
The United States Claims Court, on motion of either of the parties, or on its own motion, may summon any and all persons with legal capacity to be sued to appear as a party or parties in any suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever pending in said court to assert and defend their interests, if any, in such suits or proceedings, * * *. * * * The United States Claims Court may, upon motion of the Attorney General, in any suit or proceeding where there may be any number of persons having possible interests therein, notify such persons to appear to assert and defend such interests. * * * [E]xcept that the United States shall not be heard upon any counterclaims, claims for damages or other demands whatsoever against such person, other than claims and contingent claims for the recovery of money hereafter paid by the United States in respect of the transaction or matter which constitutes the subject matter of such case, unless and until such person shall assert therein a claim, or an interest in a claim, against the United States * * *. [Emphasis supplied.]
The United States Court of Claims interpreted this statute in Bowser, Inc. v. United States and General Steel Tank Co., 190 Ct.Cl. 441, 420 F.2d 1057 (1970). See also Petrovick v. United States, 190 Ct.Cl. 760, 421 F.2d 1364 (1970).