Raines v. United States
[…] 3.

Part 790 provides that ASCS officials may accept good faith reliance on a representative’s advice as meeting the requirements of price support programs, but the authority does not extend to cases where the farmer knew or had reason to know that reliance was erroneous or based on his own misunderstanding. Any person who feels entitled to consideration under these provisions may request consideration from the county committee.

4.

Section 714b(c) provides that the Commodity Credit Corporation:

May sue and be sued, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its property.

15 U.S.C. § 714b(c) (1982) (emphasis added).

5.

Section 1429 provides in pertinent part: