*311DISCUSSION
[…] III. The variance doctrine
It has been firmly established under the variance doctrine that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider a ground for recovery not set forth in the claim for refund. United States v. Felt & Tarrant Mfg. Co., 283 U.S. 269, 51 S.Ct. 376, 75 L.Ed. 1025 (1931); Northern Illinois Gas Co. v. United States, 12 Cl.Ct. 84 (1987); Burlington Northern Inc. v. United States, 231 Ct.Cl. 222, 684 F.2d 866 (1982); Union Pac. R.R. v. United States, 182 Ct.Cl. 103, 389 F.2d 437 (1968); see also Treas.Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) (1976).
The variance doctrine is derived from I.R.C. § 7422(a) which provides, in pertinent part: “No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected ... until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed____” Furthermore, “[t]he claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” Treas.Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(l); see Pinckes v. United States, 7 Cl.Ct. 570, 571 (1985).