*311DISCUSSION
[…] The Internal Revenue Service (the “IRS”) assessed plaintiff for excise tax under I.R.C. § 4371(1), which taxes four cents on each dollar of a premium paid on a policy of casualty insurance covering liability within the United States.
*311DISCUSSION
I. Applicability of I.R.C. § 4371(1) excise tax
Defendant concedes that plaintiff cannot be held liable for both federal income tax and excise tax.1 The question then remains whether payment of federal income tax under I.R.C. § 842 preempts assessment of section 4371(1) excise tax. I.R.C. § 4371 provides, in pertinent part:
There is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the following rates:
(1) Casualty insurance and indemnity bonds. — Four cents on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of casualty insurance or the indemnity bond, if issued to or for, or in the name of, an insured as defined in section 4372(d);
A foreign insurer for purposes of I.R.C. § 4371 includes an insurer that is a foreign corporation. I.R.C. § 4372(a).