Rogers v. United States
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs’ due process and equal protection claims must be dismissed because they do not fall within this court’s jurisdiction.

Plaintiffs’ racial discrimination claim succumbs to a different jurisdictional limitation. Claims of racial discrimination based upon a statute may only be brought in a United States District Court. 28 U.S. C. § 1343; J & L Janitorial Services v. United States, 231 Ct.Cl. 837, 838 (1982); Williams v. United States, 212 Ct.Cl. 544, 544-45, 546 F.2d 431 (1976). Section 1343 gives United States District Courts original jurisdiction over civil actions commenced “[t]o recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights.” 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(4). As a result, the United States District Courts have exclusive jurisdiction for claims based on 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d to 2000d-4, which is an Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights.