Construction of the Harry S. Truman Dam and Reservoir was authorized by the Congress of the United Stat
[…] As plaintiffs are not the successful parties to the litigation, their claims for attorneys fees, costs and interest are denied. Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c) (1982).
The Clerk of the court is directed to enter judgment in favor of defendant and to dismiss the complaint. Costs to defendant.
. Joe Hendricks, plaintiff Randall Hendricks’ father, is a silent partner in the investment. At trial their partnership in this undertaking was described as an unwritten father and son, 50-50, business relationship.
. 42 U.S.C. § 4651, states that “[i]f the acquisition of only part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the head of the Federal agency shall offer to acquire the entire property." The antithesis is axiomatic. Land with an economic remainder is land that would allow the owner to derive income by some means from the property that would pay the taxes on the land and improvements, maintenance of the improvements, insurance and general upkeep needs of the property.