REGINALD W. GIBSON, Judge:I. Introduction
[…] Thus, defendant violated 26 U.S.C. § 6335(e), allege plaintiffs, in not announcing the minimum bid price before the sale. Section 6335(e)(1) provides in pertinent part that “[b]efore the sale the Secretary or his delegate shall determine a minimum price for which the property shall be sold.... In determining the minimum price, the Secretary or his delegate shall take into account the expense of making the levy and sale.” Section 6335(e)(2) further provides that:
The Secretary or his delegate shall by regulations prescribe the manner and other conditions of the sale of property seized by levy.... [s]uch regulations shall provide: ... [w]hether the announcement of the minimum price determined by the Secretary or his delegate may be delayed until the receipt of the highest bid.
As the foregoing clearly indicates, the statute imposes a duty on the Secretary or his agent to calculate a minimum price but does not strictly impose an affirmative duty on defendant to announce said price prior to the sale. The regulations implementing the statute at 26 C.F.R. § 301.6335-1(c)(3) (1976) confirm this conclusion and provide, in pertinent part, that “[t]he internal revenue officer conducting the sale shall either announce the minimum price before the sale begins or defer announcement of the minimum price until after the receipt of the highest bid, and, if the highest bid is greater than the minimum price, no announcement of the minimum price shall be made.” (emphasis added). First, we note that the language of this regulation grants discretion to the Revenue Officer.