REGINALD W. GIBSON, Judge:I. Introduction
[…] (1) Deed as evidence.—The deed of sale given pursuant to section 6338 shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated; and
(2) Deed as conveyance of title.—If the proceedings of the Secretary or his delegate as set forth have been substantially in accordance with the provisions of law, such deed shall be considered and operate as a conveyance of all the right, title, and interest the party delinquent had in and to the real property thus sold at the time the lien of the United States attached thereto.
(emphasis added).
Section 6339 refers to § 6338 in that the deed of sale “given pursuant to section 6338 shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.” The facts that the deed states are the same facts set forth in the certificate of sale: identification of the real property purchased, the name of the delinquent taxpayer, the name of the purchaser, and the price paid for the property. 26 U.S.C. § 6338(a) and (b).