NETTESHEIM, Judge.This case is before the court after argument on cross-motions for summary judgment.
[…] No question exists that the contracts were effective upon acceptance. Paragraph 11 of each contract provides: “This contract shall be effective when signed by the operator, each producer, and an authorized representative of the CCC....” Subsequently, plaintiffs performed under the contracts, but, after harvest on October 15, 1985, plaintiffs were informed that they were to be treated as one person. Plaintiffs contend that review of the county committee’s decision was improper under the applicable regulations and that 7 C.F.R. § 795.13 specifically provides for review only when a decision cannot be made by the county committee.
7 C.F.R. § 795.13 states in full:
Where the county committee is unable to determine whether certain individuals or legal entities involved in the production of a commodity are to be treated as one person or separate persons, all the facts regarding the arrangement under which the commodity is produced shall be submitted to the State committee for decision. Where the State committee is unable to determine whether such individuals or legal entities are to be treated as one person or separate persons, all the facts regarding the arrangement under which the farming operation is conducted shall be submitted to the Deputy Administrator for decision.
The provision does not, as plaintiffs contend, preclude the Washington State ASCS Committee from further considering the county committee’s determination. 7 C.F.R. §§ 713.2(c), (d) subject the contracts to review and modification by the DASCO: