NETTESHEIM, Judge.This case is before the court after argument on cross-motions for summary judgment.
[…] Califano, 593 F.2d 121, 123 (9th Cir.1979) (per curiam)).
. To the extent that a fifth estoppel element has been recognized, see supra note 1, plaintiffs make no showing of affirmative misconduct on the part of the ASCS, such as the actions discussed in Lazy FC Ranch. An argument could not be drawn from this record that the ASCS engaged in affirmative misconduct. Absent such a showing, defendant could not be es-topped from applying valid regulations. See Schweiker v. Hansen, 450 U.S. 785, 788, 101 S.Ct. 1468, 1470, 67 L.Ed.2d 685 (1981).
. See infra note 4.
. 7 C.F.R. § 795.16(b) provides, in pertinent part:
A person having more than a 20-percent interest in any legal entity performing custom farming shall be considered as being separate from the person for whom the custom farming is performed only if:
(1) The compensation for the custom farming service is paid at a unit of work rate customary in the area and is in no way dependent upon the amount of the crop produced, and (2) the person having such interest in the legal entity performing the custom farming has no interest, directly or indirectly, (i) in the crop on the farm by taking any risk in the production of the crop, sharing in the proceeds of the crop, (ii) in the allotment on the farm, or (iii) in the farm as landowner, landlord, mortgage holder, trustee, lienholder, guarantor, agent, manager, tenant, sharecropper, or in any other similar capacity.
(Emphasis added.)
Plaintiffs do not challenge the determination by the ASCS that Nor-Will was engaged in custom farming for S & W Land, since payments for this service were made after harvest and thus constituted crop financing.