NETTESHEIM, Judge.This case is before the court after argument on cross-motions for summary judgment.
[…] Rather, plaintiffs challenge as erroneous and unsupported by facts the application of the regulations to Non-Will and Steve Willson.3 Given plaintiffs’ challenge, the standard for judicial review is “whether the decision was based on a consideration of the relevant facts and whether there has been a clear error of judgment.” Citizens To Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416, 91 S.Ct. 814, 824, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971).
The DASCO made the final determination that plaintiff Nor-Will had engaged in custom farming for its tenant, plaintiff Steve Willson. 7 C.F.R. § 795.16(a) provides:
(a) Custom farming is the performance of services on a farm such as land preparation, seeding cultivation, applying pesticides, and harvesting for hire with remuneration on a unit of work basis, except that, for the purpose of applying the provisions of this section, the harvesting of crops and the application of agricultural chemicals by firms regularly engaged in such businesses shall not be regarded as custom farming. A person performing custom farming shall be considered as being separate from the person for whom the custom farming is performed only if:
(1) The compensation for the custom farming is paid at a unit of work rate customary in the area and is in no way dependent upon the amount of the crop produced, and (2) the person performing the custom farming (and any other entity in which such person has more than a 20-percent interest) has no interest, directly or indirectly, (i) in the crop on the farm by taking any risk in the production of the crop, sharing in the proceeds of the crop, granting or guaranteeing the financing of the crop, (ii) in the allotment on the farm, or (iii) in the farm as landowner, landlord, mortgage holder, trustee, lienholder, guarantor, agent, manager, tenant, sharecropper, or any other similar capacity.
(Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff Steve Willson argues that his “Equipment Lease” agreement with Nor-Will did not constitute custom farming, since there were no requirements for Steve Willson to use either Nor-Will’s equipment or labor.