NETTESHEIM, Judge.This case is before the court after argument on cross-motions for summary judgment.
[…] Judge Wood dismissed the complaint for lack of jurisdiction, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1499 (1982), which establishes jurisdiction in this court to render judgment upon any claim for liquidated damages withheld from a contractor under the Act. Cobra Constr. Co. v. United States, No. 175-85C (Cl.Ct. Mar. 3, 1986) (unpubl.).
By letter dated September 8, 1986, plaintiff remitted the $30,730.00 assessment. Suit was filed again in this court on November 7, 1986, to recover the assessment.
DISCUSSION
Section 328(a) of the Act requires employers to compensate at “a rate not less than one and one-half times the basic rate of pay, for all hours worked in excess of forty hours in the workweek,” on any contract for work “financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from, ... the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.” 40 U.S.C. § 329(a).