White Sands Ranchers v. United States
[…] Based on these two grounds, the ranchers argue that *570even if the compensation they received from the Government was roughly comparable to that paid to the McGregor ranchers, differences in the timing of that compensation produced significantly different economic consequences for the two groups of ranchers.

In considering these arguments, we must keep in mind that the Government, in enacting section 315q, was not committing itself to any fixed standard of compensation but only to the payment of “such amounts as the head of the department ... shall determine to be fair and reasonable for the losses suffered.” Pursuant to the statute, the Government paid the White Sands ranchers millions of dollars for lands they did not own. Viewed from this perspective, an argument that cries “foul” because others came out better carries a heavy burden.