White Sands Ranchers v. United States
[…] The reasoning is that the grazing permits or, more specifically, the federal domain lands to which they pertain, represent values which the Government itself owns outright and for 'which, in fairness, it ought not to have to pay. Id. at 492-93, 93 S.Ct. at 804.

These rules of law the ranchers do not question. The argument is raised, however, that the rules do not apply to this case for Congress, they say, has statutorily prescribed that compensation be paid them for values not traditionally compensable as part of the “just compensation” formula. Specifically, the ranchers refer to section 315q of Title 43, which reads in full as follows:

Whenever use for war or national defense purposes of the public domain or other property owned by or under the control of the United States prevents its use for grazing, persons holding grazing permits or licenses and persons whose grazing permits or licenses have been or will be canceled because of such use shall be paid out of the funds appropriated or allocated for such project such amounts as the head of the department or agency so using the lands shall determine to be fair and reasonable for the losses suffered by such persons as a result of the use of such lands for war or national defense purposes. Such payments shall be deemed payment in full for such losses. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to create any liability not now existing against the United States.