Marvel Engineering Co. v. United States
[…] See Berdick v. United States, 222 Ct.Cl. 94, 99, 612 F.2d 533, 536 (1979) (vacated and modified on other grounds). Lastly, the defendant is not estopped from arguing lack of our jurisdiction because it may have urged lack of jurisdiction in the District Court based on jurisdiction here. See Peoples Apparel Ltd. v. United States, 226 Ct.Cl. 515, 518 n. 6 (1980).

Marshall N. Dana Constr. Co. v. United States, 229 Ct.Cl. 862, 865 (1982).

Title 15 of the United States Code, section 714b(c) states, in relevant part, that:

Any suit by or against the United States as the real party in interest based upon any claim by or against the Corporation [CCC] shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section to the same extent as though such suit were by or against the Corporation, except that (1) any such suit against the United States based upon any claim of the type enumerated in section 1491 of Title 28 may be brought in the United States Court of Claims, and (2) no such suit against the United States may be brought in a district court unless such suit might, without regard to the provisions of sections 714 to 714p of this title, be brought in such court.

Thus, when a plaintiff’s complaint claims the United States to be the real party in interest, the first exception in 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c) grants plaintiffs a choice of forums for a claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1491; but the second exception precludes a plaintiff from bringing such claims in district courts when no independent basis for jurisdiction can be shown. In the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, plaintiff asserted no basis for that Court’s subject matter jurisdiction other than claiming the United States as the real party in interest. Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) divests that Court of subject matter jurisdiction for contract claims against the United States exceeding $10,000. Therefore, the District Court dismissed this suit because it lacked jurisdiction.