Bodine v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs proposed interpretation of the statute appears incorrect.8 But even if plaintiffs interpretation were correct, FECA does not contain a waiver of sovereign immunity that would permit a suit against the Government for monetary damages in instances where the Secretary of Labor denied a continuation claim. 5 U.S.C. § 8128 provides:

“[t]he action of the Secretary or his des-ignee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is—
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.

Hence, rather than evincing an intention to permit lawsuits challenging adverse decisions of the Secretary of Labor on continuation of pay claims, FECA specifically precludes any such judicial review.

Conclusion