Tensaw Land & Timber Co. v. United States
[…] Regis in 1956; and (3) under the terms of the 1976 extension agreement between Tensaw and St. Regis, Tensaw possessed sufficient incidents, or burdens and benefits, of ownership to justify the conclusion that it held the timber until July 1, 1978, when a new long-term agreement was reached by the parties.2 Accordingly, defendant’s motion for reconsideration must be denied.

A. Characterization of the 1956 Agreements

Alabama Code § 35-4-6 provides that leases “for more than 20 years shall be void for the excess over said period unless ... recorded within one year after execution in the office of the judge of probate in the county in which the property leased is located.” Accordingly, Tensaw argues that the 1956 Agreements, which were never recorded, constitute sixfy-year leases that became void on November 26, 1976 (twenty years after the agreement between Tensaw and St. Regis was executed) and that the timber leased to St.