Tensaw Land & Timber Co. v. United States
[…] Regis the surface rights and improvements on the subject land for St. Regis as lessee to conduct timber cutting operations thereon. See Superior Pine Prods. Co. v. United States, 201 Ct.Cl. 455, 480 (holding, without reliance on state law, that an agreement substantially similar to the 1956 Agreements constituted a lease), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 857, 94 S.Ct. 162, 38 L.Ed.2d 107 (1973); see also Superior Pine Prods. Co. v. Williams, 214 Ga. 485, 106 S.E.2d 6, 11 (1958).

B. Applicability of Ala.Code § 35-4-6

Alabama Code section 35-4-6 provides:

No leasehold estate can be created for a longer term than 99 years. Leases for more than 20 years shall be void for the excess over said period unless acknowledged or approved as required by law in conveyances of real estate and recorded within one year after execution in the office of the judge of probate in the county in which the property leased is situated.