Tensaw Land & Timber Co. v. United States
[…] Regis’ operations. In addition, pursuant to a Hunting Letter Agreement dated November 26, 1956, St. Regis granted certain individuals (officers/shareholders of Tensaw and their families) all hunting and fishing rights on the land, subject to several conditions not relevant here. At termination of the 1956 Agreements, St. Regis agreed to surrender all of the rights in the land and timber previously granted it by Tensaw.

The 1956 Agreements were never recorded in the Office of the Probate Judge for any of the counties in which the subject timberland was located, a requirement under Ala.Code § 35-4-6 (1975) for leases with terms greater than twenty years. Section 35-4-6 provides:

No leasehold estate can be created for a longer term than 99 years. Leases for more than 20 years shall be void for the excess over said period unless acknowledged or approved as required by law in conveyances of real estate and recorded within one year after execution in the office of the judge of probate in the county in which the property leased is situated.

Consequently, in 1976 a dispute arose between Tensaw and St. Regis concerning the continuing validity of the 1956 Agreements after November 26, 1976. In a letter dated September 7, 1976, Dewitt Reams, counsel for Tensaw, wrote to Homer Crawford, Secretary of St.