Canfield v. United States
[…] The court also waives the requirement in RUSCC 20(a) regarding a statement of the separate judgment demanded by each party plaintiff. Given the large number of plaintiffs and the early stage of the litigation, a list of the specific dollar amounts allegedly owed to each individual would be very speculative, would be burdensome to determine, and would not significantly advance the proceedings.

C. Limitations of Actions

Commencement of this action for purposes of the statute of limitations is governed by the FLSA.5 Section 56, 29 U.S.C. § 256, provides in part:

[I]n the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, or the Bacon-Davis Act, [an action] shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant—
(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or
(b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear— on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.

Not having been specifically named in the complaint, the only hope for persons not properly joined to claim that the limitations period is tolled is subparagraph (b) above. The requisites for tolling are thus twofold: a complaint, and a written consent.