OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Defendant moves for summary judgment on the grounds, inter alia, that it has under consideration a comprehensive study of wage comparability and related factors affecting production, that a decision on appropriate wage rates for plaintiffs will be forthcoming in due course and that its decision to postpone a final wage determination in order to engage in further study of wage issues was not an arbitrary and capricious abuse of pay-fixing authority.
II
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5349, plaintiffs’ wages are fixed and adjusted “as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates ... as the pay-fixing authority of [BEP] may determine.” The personnel manual of the Treasury Department states that plate printers at BEP will be paid a wage based upon a job-to-job comparison with comparable jobs at the American Bank Note Company (ABNC), New York, New York.