Garrison v. First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] However, since we conclude that the Garrison note was null and void and unenforceable by First Federal under § 6.1-330.47(A), we discuss each of the points raised in order.2

I.

Interest and other charges associated with the lending of money have been the subject of governmental regulation for years. By declaring secondary mortgage loans made by unregulated lenders to be null and void and unenforceable under certain circumstances, the General Assembly provided the borrower with the strongest possible remedy. Code § 6.1-330.47(A), the statute imposing this penalty, provides:

Any contract, note, mortgage, or deed of trust made or received and providing for interest charges in excess of those permitted by §§ 6.1-330.16 and 6.1-330.24, except as hereinafter provided, shall be null and void and unenforceable by the lender or by his assignees, who are agents or principals of the lender.
The provisions of this section shall apply only to loans made under § 6.1-330.16 and shall not apply to any contract or note, or mortgage or deed of trust securing such obligation, which has been assigned to a person who is not the agent or principal of the lender, if such assignee has taken the note or obligation in good faith and in reasonable reliance upon the provisions of § 6.1-330.44.

Reading the first sentence of this section to limit its application to assignees who are agents or principals of the lender, First Federal contends that the remedy provided by this Code section is unavailable against it because it does not come within that category of assignees.