McPike, Inc. v. United States
[…] Also, defendant argues that the plaintiffs’ conduct is inconsistent with their asserting that their procedure is a “method of accounting” since plaintiffs did not seek consent of the Secretary of the Treasury, as required by Section 446(e), at any time for any of the three changes they unilaterally effected in their method. See also Treas.Reg. Section 1.446-l(e)(2).

Last, the defendant contends that even if the disallowance of plaintiffs’ deductions resulted in a “change of accounting method,” such a change is permissible, indeed required, if plaintiffs’ method is incorrect. Section 446(b) provides that if a taxpayer’s method does “not clearly reflect income,” as the defendant contends plaintiffs’ procedures did not, “the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.” In addition, defendant argues that the propriety of an accounting method change required by the commissioner is unaffected by the fact that the taxpayer used the improper method for a long period or that the IRS previously allowed the use of the incorrect method.