MacMurray v. United States
[…] Mayden to be deceased. Plaintiff argues that the statutory presumption of death does not set the specific time of death and, therefore, results concomitantly in the converse presumption of continued life during and throughout the seven years of absence. In short, Mr. Mac-Murray relies on the Chancery Court’s decree of death — that as of May 5, 1987, Ms. Mayden was legally dead — to trigger the presumption of continued life up to May 5, 1987.

The Chancery Court declared Ms. May-den legally dead consistent with the statutory presumption contained in the Mississippi Code of 1972 at § 13-1-23. This statute provides that:

Any person who shall remain beyond the sea, or absent himself from this state, or conceal himself in this state, for seven years successively without being heard of, shall be presumed to be dead in any case where his death shall come in question, unless proof be made that he was alive within that time.

Said presumption of death found operative by the Chancery Court is a legal presumption pursuant to the law of the state of Mississippi based on MacMurray’s satisfactory proof of Ms. Mayden’s unexplained absence for seven continuous years.