BACKGROUND
[…] Cir.1988); see also Rubin v. United States, 449 U.S. 424, 430, 101 S.Ct. 698, 701, 66 L.Ed.2d 633 (1981); LSI Computer Sys., Inc. v. United States Int’l Trade Comm’n, 832 F.2d 588 (Fed.Cir.1987). As the Court of Claims has held, “this court will not bend or strain the words of a statute to change its meaning unless there is a persuasive and clear showing that Congress did not intend for the letter of the statute to prevail.” Ocean Drilling and Exploration Co. v. United States, 600 F.2d 1343, 1348, 220 Ct.Cl. 395 (1979).
The Government’s reliance on the last sentence of 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) to show a contrary intent is unpersuasive. That section provides, in relevant part, as follows (emphasis added):
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or any other law, the Civil Service Commission is authorized to administer the provisions of this chapter with respect to any individual employed by the United States (other than an individual employed in the Library of Congress, United States Postal Service, Postal Rate Commission, or the Tennessee Valley Authority). Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the right of an employee to bring an action for unpaid minimum wages, or unpaid overtime compensation, and liquidated damages under section 216(b) of this title.
Defendant focuses on the last sentence and argues that the defense contained in section 259 was therefore meant to apply to federal employers.