BACKGROUND
[…] The defendant is correct that the Claims Court does not have general jurisdiction to grant declaratory relief; however, the court in AFGE has rendered the essential declaratory relief needed by plaintiffs. What remains is a claim for the payment of money over which the court does have jurisdiction. The claim for back pay is thus properly before the court. Whether plaintiffs are entitled to any further declaratory relief is a question which does not have to be addressed on the present motion.
*509B. Application of Section 259
The primary issue before the court is whether section 259 can be utilized by the Government so as to bar liability when an employing agency relies upon an invalid OPM regulation. Section 259 provides:
(a) In any action or proceeding based on any act or omission on or after May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.
(b) The agency referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be—
(1) in the case of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended — the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor; ....