BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs allege that they were exempted from the overtime provisions of the FLSA after November 1985 solely by operation of the presumption regulation. Further, they allege that their non-exempt FLSA status which predated the invalid regulations has not been restored, nor have they been paid any FLSA compensation for the overtime hours they have worked since November 1985.
On March 10, 1988, defendant filed the present motion, which is premised on the application of 29 U.S.C. § 259 (1982). That section protects an employer from liability if its failure to pay overtime was due to good-faith reliance on a regulation promulgated by “the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor,” even if the regulation is later invalidated. Defendant argues that plaintiffs’ employing agencies relied upon OPM’s regulations in denying FLSA overtime pay, and that therefore pursuant to section 259, plaintiffs are not entitled to retroactive FLSA overtime pay.