BACKGROUND
[…] United States, 226 Ct.Cl. at 325-27, 640 F.2d at 1293-94.4
The initial question which must be answered is whether the presumption regulation was promulgated by “the Administrator”. The statute is explicit in requiring that the regulation relied upon be one issued by the “Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.” There is no question that did not occur in this case. The presumption regulation was issued by OPM, not by the Department of Labor. Defendant recognizes that OPM and the Administrator are separate and distinct entities, but argues that for purposes of section 259, they should be interchangeable. Defendant relies primarily on 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) which provides that “[OPM] is authorized to administer the provisions of [the FLSA] with respect to any individual employed by the United States.”
Defendant is certainly correct that the Civil Service Commission (“CSC”) possessed (and thus OPM now possesses) the authority to “administer” the FLSA with respect to the Federal Government.