Whitmer v. Graphic Arts Mutual Insurance
[…] Code § 38.2-2118.

*355Whitmer notes that none of the standard policy form requirements includes an “actual replacement” condition or a provision giving a period of an additional 180 days after the loss in which the insured can make a further claim for his losses. Whitmer concludes, therefore, that Graphic’s replacement conditions are in conflict with the standard policy form provisions.

However, as Whitmer also notes in his brief, Code § 38.2-2119 specifically allows the inclusion of replacement cost coverage. This code section allows policy endorsements for an insured’s indemnification for “the difference between the actual cash value of the property at the time of loss and the cost of repair or replacement of the property . . . within a reasonable time after the loss, and without deduction for depreciation.” (Emphasis added.) We also note that Code § 38.2-2119(i) contains no reference to an “estimated” cost of replacement.