Mulholland v. United States
[…] Accordingly, we DENY both the defendant’s and the plaintiffs’ cross motions for partial summary judgment postured under Count III.18 PRELIMINARY MATTERS

Burden of Proof

It is axiomatic that in the context of a tax refund suit, the Commissioner’s determination is deemed to be presumptively correct. See Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115, 54 S.Ct. 8, 9, 78 L.Ed. 212 (1933); Puritan Lawn Memorial Park Cemetery v. United States, 15 Cl.Ct. 234, 240 (1988); U.S. Shelter Corp. v. United States, 13 Cl.Ct. 606, 621-22 (1987). While generally under section 163(a) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness,” 26 U.S.C. § 163(a) (1988), it is well settled that deductions are not a matter of right, but are a matter of legislative grace. See Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Sullivan, 356 U.S. 27, 28, 78 S.Ct. 512, 513-514, 2 L.Ed.2d 559 (1958); Interstate Transit Lines v.