Mulholland v. United States
[…] Proc. 84-28.

. Count I essentially challenges the propriety of the Commissioner, pursuant to his § 446(b) authority, determining that Quincy’s use of the Rule of 78’s method of accounting for interest expense did not clearly reflect income to the extent that it exceeded the “economic accrual” of interest. A finding for plaintiffs under this count would entitle them to a refund of the additional taxes assessed.

. 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) provides in relevant part: "Authorization. — Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

. However, we note that the court in Prabel ■ also decided issues relevant to the Commissioner’s authority under section 446(b).