Mulholland v. United States
[…] Altman, supra at 11.27. Thus, during the early years of a long-term loan, the Rule of 78’s method could produce an allocation of interest that exceeds not only the contract interest rate, but also the actual total payments made by the borrower, and likewise received by the lender. _Taxes at 312.

. “Revenue Ruling 83-84 declared the 78’s method unacceptable for recognizing interest, except for certain short-term consumer loans.” _ Taxes 312, 319, The Rule of 78’s in Light of Revenue Ruling 83-84 (April 1985).

. 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b) provides in relevant part: “Retroactivity of regulations or rulings. The Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulations, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.”