Factual Background
[…] In the case at bar, since petitioner filed with the I.R.S. for recognition of this exemption in tax year 1984, the determination is made on the basis of tax years 1980 through 1983. If the organization fulfills the requirements of the test for the taxable year in which the exemption is sought, it will automatically be deemed to satisfy the test in the immediately succeeding taxable year. 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-9(e)(4)(ii).
Pursuant to 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-9(e)(6)(i), “contributions by an individual, trust; or corporation shall be taken into account as ‘support’ ... only to the extent that the total amount of the contributions by any such individual, trust, or corporation ... does not exceed 2 percent of the organization’s total support for such period____”7 Thus, contributions to the foundation from an entity may only be used in the calculation of support for up to, but not exceeding, 2% of the organization’s total support for the year at issue. 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-9(e)(6)(i).