Factual Background
[…] John’s is a non-private foundation pursuant to § 509(a)(1).
Accordingly, plaintiff’s petition is denied. The Clerk is directed to enter judgment dismissing this action. No costs.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Projects are selected for grants by the foundation’s Board of Directors upon recommendation of the Distribution Committee.
. § 501(c)(3) states that any "fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for ... charitable ... purposes ..." shall be exempt from taxation.
. § 509(a) provides in pertinent part that "the term ‘private foundation’ means a domestic or foreign organization described in 501(c)(3), other than — (1) an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A) (other than in clauses (vii) and (viii)).” This section additionally lists three other categories under which organizations can attain non-private foundation status. However, none of these exceptions is applicable in the present case.