Tazewell Oil Co. v. United Virginia Bank/Crestar Bank
[…] However, at the post-trial hearing on this issue, Tazewell introduced no evidence of the respective amounts paid to each of the multiple parties who released various claims, or of the value of its conspiracy and tortious interference claims against M&M and Grundy. On the other hand, apart from introducing the releases, UVB introduced no evidence to support its contention that the remaining claims of Tazewell, its related corporations, or the accommodation parties were for injuries indivisible from those inflicted by the alleged conspiracy and tortious interference.

As noted earlier, Code § 8.01-35.1 provides that any sums received in settlement from other “persons liable in tort for the same injury [or] property damage . . . shall be considered by the court in determining the amount for which judgment shall be ■entered.” (Emphasis added.) In order to make that determination, the court must decide whether the claim settled is the “same injury [or] property damage.”