Upon notification of the installation of an FTS telephone syst
[…] Any employer who violates the provisions of * * * section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages * * *. An action to recover the liability prescribed * * * may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated * * *.
29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
The Act imposes a limitation, however, on the time period that actions under 216(b) must be filed. Section 255(a) of Title 29 U.S.C. provides:
Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Hea-ley Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act—
(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947 — may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued * * *.
Evening Compensation Claims
Defendant contends that pursuant to the above, plaintiffs had 2 years from the time their cause of action accrued within which to file their lawsuit.