Cedar Chemical Corp. v. United States
[…] “EPA has no funds available to pay any indemnification claims, and the Agency does not expect to obtain any such funds. Accordingly, we will continue to hold these claims in abeyance pending any change in this situation.” Id. at 308.

. (a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when-

(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Comptroller General; and
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable-
(A) under section 2414 ... of title 28;____

31 U.S.C. § 1304 (1982).

. "Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final." 28 U.S.C. § 2414 (1982).

. "EPA finds that Cedar is entitled to indemnification, under the criteria established by FI-FRA____” Agreement, ¶ 13.

. Cucurbits are members of the gourd family while caneberries include red raspberries, blackberries, boysenberries and loganberries. Love v.