REGINALD W. GIBSON, Judge:Introduction
[…] Plaintiff did not contest the determination, nor did he request further medical evaluation. Accordingly, it is clear that plaintiff’s cause of action accrued on February 25, 1974, when he waived the right to further review. As a consequence, plaintiff’s petition in this court is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2501 because it was filed well after six years from the date of accrual. Therefore, defendant’s motion to dismiss is hereby GRANTED; plaintiff’s petition is hereby dismissed. The Clerk shall enter judgment accordingly. No costs.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. 10 U.S.C. § 1201 states in pertinent parts as follows:
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned with a member of a regular component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay ... is unfit to perform the duties of his office ... because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay, the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title, if the Secretary also determines that—
(1) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature and stable;
(2) the disability is not the result of the member's intentional misconduct or willful neglect, and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence; and
(3) either—
******
(B) the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Veterans' Administration at the time of the determination; and either—
(i) the member has at least eight years of service computed under section 1208 of this title;
(ii) the disability is a proximate result of performing active duty;
(iii) the disability was incurred in line of duty in time of war or national emergency; or
(iv) the disability was incurred in line of duty after September 14, 1978.
. The hospital report prepared by Dr. Kelley indicates that plaintiff admitted using several illicit drugs while on active duty in Vietnam. Consequently, plaintiff applied for and received a drug abuse exemption. Dr.