Texas Eastern Corp. v. United States
[…] The IRS did not demand any additional payments and plaintiffs did not make any additional payments. Plaintiffs create an additional 1979 “overpayment” of deficiency interest based on their interpretation of the internal calculations that led to the 1979 payment by the IRS. But defendant is correct in that the controlling statutes preclude such an interpretation.

Section 6601(g), which governs the calculation of interest where overpayments are credited against underpayments, provides that when a deficiency is satisfied by a credit, “no interest shall be imposed [on the deficiency] for any period during which, if the credit had not been made, interest would have been allowable with respect to such overpayment.” Clearly, if the 1971 and 1972 overpayments had not been cred*392ited against the 1970, 1973, and 1974 deficiencies, interest “would have been allowable” on the overpayments pursuant to Section 6611(a) for all periods after such overpayments were made.