Texas Eastern Corp. v. United States
[…] In situations where a taxpayer has overpaid taxes for certain tax years and underpaid taxes for other tax years, Section 6402(a) sets forth the general rule that the IRS may credit (i.e., offset) overpayments against deficiencies, as follows:

(a) General Rule.—In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall refund any balance to such person.

Sections 6601(g)7 and 6611(b) discuss the calculation of interest when overpayments are offset against deficiencies. Section 6601(g) provides:

(g) Satisfaction of Credits.—If any portion of a tax is satisfied by credit of an overpayment, then no interest shall be imposed under this section on the portion of the tax so satisfied for any period during which, if the credit had not been made, interest would have been allowable with respect to such overpayment.

Section 6611(b) provides that interest on the overpayment shall be allowed and paid “[i]n the case of a credit, from the date of the overpayment to the due date of the amount against which the credit is taken.”

III.