Shaw v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Expert Witness Fees

The Report invoked 28 U.S.C. § 1821 (1982) to limit recoverable expenses for testimony by experts to $30.00 per day. The Report also cites Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 107 S.Ct. 2494, 96 L.Ed.2d 385 (1987). In Crawford, the Supreme Court reviewed an award of fees for expert witnesses to a prevailing party under the general rule of Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d). The Court concluded:

[A] federal court is bound by the limits of § 1821, absent contract or explicit statutory authority to the contrary.

Crawford, 482 U.S. at 439, 107 S.Ct. at 2496. 28 U.S.C. § 1821 states:

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States ... shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.

Both Crawford and 28 U.S.C. § 1821 note that explicit statutory authority may take precedence over the strict $30.00 per day limit. The Act expressly permits the Claims Court to award “an amount to cover—

(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
(B) other costs,