Shaw v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Moreover, as the Report points out, the Act requires deduction of taxes in determining lost earnings. When compensating for those same lost wages, “it is only fair that the award should be adjusted to offset taxes which will be paid on such income.” Report, at 15.

Accounting for Insurance

Section 2115(g) of the Act states:

Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made ... under an insurance policy____

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(g). Further § 2115(h) provides:

No policy of health insurance may make payment of benefits under the policy secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program____

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(h). Thus the Act ensures that the Program is not primarily liable for vaccine-related injuries. Instead this court must reduce compensation by any amounts reasonably anticipated from an insurance policy.

In the case at bar, the Report notes that Mr.