Shaw v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Shaw’s condition “is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(l)(B).

Petitioner suggests that respondent unfairly interposes objections to the Report after the Special Master has submitted the Report. The Special Master’s submission of a report does not close the record of this case. The Act requires the court to consider “in addition to all other relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record ... the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record....” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(l)(B). Moreover, “[i]n evaluating the weight to be afforded to any such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary, the court shall consider the entire record and the course of the injury, disability, illness, or condition until the date of the judgment of the court.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(l)(B). Until the date of the judgment of the court, the record remains open. Both petitioner and respondent have authority in the Act to object to the Special Master’s Report. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(l).