Shaw v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Table Injury

The Act authorizes compensation “to a petitioner if the court finds on the record as a whole—

(A) that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderence of the evidence the matters required in the petition by section 300aa-ll(c)(l) of this title, and
(B) that there is not a preponderence of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death ... is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine____”

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(l). Petitioners bear the burden of proving the factors stated in § 300aa-ll(c)(l). Section 300aa-11(e)(1) requires, in principal part, that petitioners show either that they “sustained ... [an] injury or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table” or that they “sustained ... [an] injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by a vaccine____” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-ll(c)(l)(C)(ii)(I). Thus, petitioners must show by a preponderance of the evidence either that they sustained a Table injury or that the vaccine in fact caused their injury.

To show a Table injury, petitioners must prove two elements.