OPINION1
[…] It does not even fall within the catch-all exception that is provided in Federal Rules of Evidence 803(24) or 804(b)(5) because without the opportunity to probe the declarant’s expertise or the logic on which the expert’s opinion is based, it lacks the equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.
Respondent argues that Congress intended that the Federal Rules of Evidence should be dispensed with or loosely applied in these proceedings. Respondent cites in particular § 300aa-13(b) which provides that the court shall consider “any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment or autopsy or coroner’s report which is contained in the record ...” The court disagrees with respondent in this regard. The Federal Rules of Evidence provide reasonable guidelines for adversarial proceedings. In cases where petitioner’s entitlement to compensation is challenged, the petitioner subjects its own evidence to scrutiny and attack.