OPINION1
[…] In the present case, respondent challenges petitioner’s entitlement to compensation. This proceeding, therefore, is adversarial in nature, and the court finds that cross-examination is an essential safeguard to accuracy and completeness of testimony, and, in the interest of fairness, is appropriate to the resolution of vaccine-injury cases.
V.
AMOUNT OF THE AWARD
Compensation
The first element of the award in this case, $250,000, is mandated by § 300aa-15(a)(2), which states that an award shall include, “in the event of a vaccine-related death, an award of $250,000 for the estate of the deceased.” 11
Attorney’s Fees
Limitation on Fees. Petitioner requests $57,577.00 in attorneys’ fees for time spent in previous litigation and in the present action—$27,577 in excess of the $30,000 cap imposed by section 300aa-*81315(b).