When such rights are disturbed, the government must be prepared to provide just compensation.
Y. Plaintiffs’ failure to exercise other remedies.
Defendant argues that plaintiffs had three remedies available to them under RICO, none of which they pursued: (1) the district court judge could have made equitable changes in the forfeiture order to protect third-party interests, under 18 U.S.C. § 1963(f), (2) plaintiffs could have petitioned the court for relief under 18 U.S.C. § 1963(i )(2); and (3) plaintiffs could have petitioned the Attorney General for remission of the forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 1963(g)(1).
The first two options outlined above are available only to persons who assert “a legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1963(i )(2). The Sheldens, as mortgagees, held an equitable interest, but no legal interest, in the Moraga property. Thus, the first two options were not available to them.