In other words, $9,903,434 = $7,922,747.17 X 1.25.
. FAR § 14.404-l(a)(l) (1988) states in part:
Preservation of the integrity of the competitive bid system dictates that, after bids have been opened, award must be made to that responsible bidder who submitted the lowest responsive bid, unless there is a compelling reason to reject all bids and cancel the invitation.
(emphasis added).
. 33 U.S.C. § 624 (West Supp.1989) sets limits on improvement work by private contract. It states, in part:
(a) Determinations respecting comparison of private contract price with estimation of cost of performance of work by Government plant or by well-equipped contractor
No works of river and harbor improvement shall be done by private contract—
******.
(2) in any other circumstance where the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, determines that the contract price is more than 25 per centum in excess of what he determines to be a fair and reasonable estimated cost of a well-equipped contractor doing the work.
******
(c) Considerations involved in determinations of estimation of cost of performance of work by well-equipped contractor
in determining a fair and reasonable estimated cost of doing work by private contract under subsection (a)(2) of this section, the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, shall, in addition to the cost of labor and materials, take into account proper charges for depreciation of plant, all expenses for supervision, overhead, workmen’s compensation, general liability insurance, taxes (State and local), interest on capital invested in plant, and such other expenses and charges the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, determines to be appropriate.
. The basis for this figure was developed in plaintiffs’ Proposed Findings of Fact and the schedules attached thereto. Certain relevant portions of the underlying calculations are discussed, infra.