Kinne v. United States
[…] United States v. Shimer, 367 U.S. 374, 382, 383, 81 S.Ct. 1554, 1560, 1561, 6 L.Ed.2d 908 (1961); see also, Croteau v. United States, 823 F.2d 539, 540 n. 1 (Fed.Cir.1987).

DOD’s offset formula is reasonable in light of the guidance provided by Congress. DOD completely disregards all social security benefits except those attributable to the decedent’s military service. This is a reasonable interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 1451(e)(3), which states that the SBP annuity “shall be reduced by ... the amount of the survivor benefit... to which the widow or widower would be entitled under ... the Social Security Act ... based solely upon service by the person concerned____” DOD’s interpretation is further supported by the SBP legislative history-

Plaintiffs “Equity Formula”

Plaintiff proposes an alternative to DOD’s method of computation. Plaintiff has presented this alternative on the grounds that DOD’s formula is not equitable.