Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation v. United States
[…] By that section, the leasing of restricted Indian lands is permitted only upon the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.

2. The Regulations

In addition to the statutes set out above, the Tribe relies on an extensive array of regulations governing Indian lands in 25 C.F.R. Parts 150, 151,15 152, 162, and 166. 25 C.F.R. Part 150 (1989),16 entitled “Land Records and Title Documents,” sets forth the “authorities, policy and procedures governing the recording, custody, maintenance, use and certification of title documents, and the issuance of title status reports for Indian land.” 25 C.F.R. § 150.1. The Tribe places particular emphasis on the purpose of title records as defined in 25 C.F.R. § 150.2(m), which “is to provide evidence of a transaction, event, or happening that affects land titles; to preserve a record of the title document; and to give constructive notice of the ownership and change of ownership and the existence of encumbrances to the land.” The importance of 25 C.F.R. Part 150 lies in the stipulated and obvious fact that the Tribe relies on the BIA at both the Pine *188Ridge Agency and Aberdeen Land Titles and Records Office for the preparation and processing of deeds, the timely transfer of deals between those two offices, the