Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation v. United States
[…] Throughout 25 C.F.R. Part 152, it is abundantly evident that every step is again subject to Secretarial approval. For example, the sale, exchange, or conveyance by an individual Indian may be accomplished only with approval of the Secretary. 25 C.F.R. § 152.17. Similarly, Secretarial approval is required for the conveyance of individually-owned trust or restricted lands and lands owned by a tribe. 25 C.F.R. § 152.22. 25 C.F.R. § 152.24 states that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, an appraisal shall be made indicating the fair market value prior to making or approving a sale, exchange, or other transfer of title of trust or restricted land.”

Additionally, the Tribe asserts that various provisions of 25 C.F.R. Part 162 (1989),18 entitled “Leasing and Permitting,” have a bearing on the management responsibilities assumed by the defendant in this case.