Both parties have moved for summary judgment on the limitations issue. When there are no material facts in dispute, the court can resolve questions of law by summary judgment. D.L. Auld Co. v. Chroma Graphics Corp., 714 F.2d 1144, 1146 (Fed.Cir.1983). In view of the absence of a material factual dispute in this case, the court finds that the statute of limitations issue before it is a legal issue that can be resolved by summary judgment.
In general, federal employees are entitled to overtime compensation under sections 5542 and 5545 of the Federal Employees Pay Act (FEPA or Title 5), and section 7 of the FLSA. See Agner, supra, 8 Cl.Ct. at 636. Under section 5542 of Title 5, employees receive overtime pay for work “in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or ... in excess of 8 hours in a day.” Section 5545 of Title 5 requires, inter alia, premium pay for “administratively uncontrollable” overtime. Section 207 of Title 29 (the FLSA) requires overtime pay “for a workweek longer than forty hours.”